For these reasons, the civil claimant is in a very difficult position relative to his posture in a criminal trial. Indeed, notwithstanding tracing obstacles confronting the government, many cases are uncontested by potential claimants or otherwise lost on standing grounds.(19) This means that, even when tracing obstacles exist, forfeiture proceedings should be considered since the government may never be put to its proof. Standards and Procedures Federal standards and procedures are designed to facilitate the civil forfeiture of proceeds. 21 U.S.C. Section 881(a)(6) authorizes the forfeiture of "all moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance... [and] all proceeds traceable to such an exchange..."(20) The term proceeds extends to interest, dividends, income, or property derived from the original trafficking profits.