From: Eric Sterling <[e--r--g] at [igc.apc.org]> Newsgroups: alt.drugs Date: 26 Aug 94 18:09 PDT Subject: Crime Bill - Forfeiture Amendments ASSET FORFEITURE PROVISIONS IN THE CRIME BILL PASSED BY THE HOUSE AND SENATE, H.R. 3355. SECTION 320301. AUDIT REQUIREMENT FOR STATE AND LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES RECEIVING FEDERAL ASSET FORFEITURE FUNDS. (a) STATE REQUIREMENT. -- Section 524(c)(7) of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(7)(A) The Fund shall be subject to annual audit by the Comptroller General. "(B) The Attorney General shall require that any State of local law enforcement agency receiving funds conduct an annual audit detailing the uses and expenses to which the funds were dedicated and the amount used for each use or expense and report the results of the audit to the Attorney General.". (b) INCLUSION IN ATTORNEY GENERAL'S REPORT. -- Section 524(c)(6)(C) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following flush sentence: "The report should also contain all annual audit reports from State and local law enforcement agencies required to be reported to the Attorney General under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (7).". (Congressional Record page H 8857, Aug. 21, 1994) * * * SECTION 320913. ASSET FORFEITURE. (a) AMENDMENT. -- Section 524(c)(1) of title 28, United States Code, is amended -- (1) by redesignating subparagraph (H) as subparagraph (I); and (2) by inserting after subparagraph (G) the following new subparagraph: "(H) the payment of State and local property taxes on forfeited real property that accrued between the date of the violation giving rise to the forfeiture and the date of the forfeiture order; and". (b) APPLICATION OF AMENDMENT. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to all claims pending at the time of or commenced subsequent to the date of enactment of this Act.