In fact, in Bavero v. State, 347 So.2d 781 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977), this court recognized the de- fense of medical necessity there asserted by a prison escapee. Accord State v. Al- cantaro, 407 So.2d 922, 924 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) (=93Medical necessity was recognized as an arguable defense by this court in Bavero v. State[.]=94), review denied, 413 So.2d 875 (Fla.1982). [1] Although the state conceded at oral argument that the necessity defense exists in Florida=92s common law, the state never- theless contends that Section 893.03, Flor- ida Statutes (1989), is inconsistent with and therefore precludes the defense in the case at bar. We disagree. Section 893.03(1) provides: SCHEDULE 1. -- A substance in Sched- ule I has a high potential for abuse and has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States and in its use under medical supervision does not meet accepted safety standards except for such uses provided for in s. 402.36. The following substances are controlled in Schedule I: * * * * * * * * (c)4. Cannabis. (Footnote omitted.) However, subsection (1)(d) provides, Notwithstanding the aforementioned fact that Schedule I substances have no currently accepted medical use, the Leg- islature recognizes that certain sub- stances are currently accepted for cer- tain limited medical uses in treatment in the United States but have a high poten- tial for abuse. The state argues that section 893.03 per- mits no medical uses of marijuana whatso- ever. In fact, all that subsection (1) states is that marijuana is not generally available for medical use.