Arnolds & Garland, at 291. The authors state that the defense is poorly developed in Anglo-American jurispru- dence because there are so few cases deal- ing with it, =93probably because these cases are not often prosecuted.=94 In any event, they indicate that although there is some disagreement on this, =93it seems clear that necessity was a defense at common law.=94 Arnolds & Garland, at 290. The authors cite a number of pre-1776 cases involving the necessity defense. Arnolds & Garland, at 291 n. 29.* Consequently, we consider that Florida has adopted the necessity defense pursuant to Section 2.01, Florida Statutes (1989), which provides: The common and statute laws of Eng- land which are of a general and not a local nature ... are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not incon- sistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state. JENKS v.